top of page

Privacy Policy

 Easy As Pi Maths Tuition

 

Our contact details 
Name: Susan Bowie 
Address: 3 Lanlovie Meadow, Cubert, Cornwall, TR85JW
Phone Number: 07904 571619
Email: easyaspicornwall@gmail.com
Date of Privacy Policy: 21 May 2023
 
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name of parent and student, phone numbers and email address

  • Name of school, exam board, current grade in maths and other subjects

  • SEND information. This includes specific learning needs, EHCP details, details of any barriers to learning.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you to inform you of our services and to provide you with online links

  • To enable us to provide the student with the correct grade and level of tuition according to their needs

 

We use the information that you have given us to tailor the tuition according to the students' needs.
We may share this information with tutors subcontracted to Easy As Pi. 

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Susan Bowie at easyaspicornwall@gmail.com.

How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored. 
We keep names, email addresses and all other information for the duration of tuition. We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from all sites where the information is held. 

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at easyaspicornwall@gmail.com or 079045 71619 if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at easyaspicornwall@gmail.com.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page